Annual Orchestra Mini-Summer Camp!!!
Event Dates:  7/31/20 – 8/1/20

Registration Deadline DateEXPIRED

  • First come, first served basis
  • Register early to receive camp t-shirt

Click HERE for camp information/Registration

Camp Information/Registration:
https://sites.google.com/view/jchsorchestracamp/home

Orchestra Senior Letters!!!

Hi all!
This year, we have the opportunity to congratulate our Orchestra Seniors virtually on their four years of Orchestra and send them goodbye messages online!  We would love it if everyone sent out a few short videos to the Class of 2020.  You can talk about a favorite memory you have with the person, give some advice, or just say goodbye!  Each senior has their own Flipgrid link (see below).  If you have any questions, feel free to contact Orchestra Leadership via Remind.    —-Leadership Team
SENIOR LIST & Their Flipgrid Links:
(Click on each flipgrid link to upload)
  • For Detailed Instruction – Click HERE

Thank you to all those who have applied to serve on the Volunteer Team next school year!

2020-2021 Leadership/Volunteer Staff:

MANAGEMENT TEAM:

  • Operation Manager (s) – Laura Lee & Elizabeth Douglas
  • Administrative Assistant (s) – Arya Sheth & Ananya Shetty
  • Secretary – Carly Yin & Elizabeth Pitter
  • Classroom Facilitators
    TBD – Sinfonia
    Pooja Nagamohan (Philharmonia)
    Adhya Singh (Chamber)

OFFICERS:

  • Facility/Equipment Manager (s) – Chelsea Young & JJ Choi
  • Publicity Manager (s) – Abigail Gan & Radhika Uchil
  • Chief Student Activity Leader (s) –  Aarya Matharu & Izzy Nolton
  • Technology Officer (s) – Lillie Hayes & Cal Walrath
  • Head Librarian (s) – Anna Kim & Christine Park

VOLUNTEER STAFF:

  • Facility/Equipment Staff –
    – Brian Woo
    – Dhruv Kulkarni
    – Ethan Loy
    – Noah Koh
    – Tatum Havard
  • Publicity/Newsletter Staff –   
    – Anushka Sharma
    – Clara Kim
    – Kelly Feng
    – Keneh Nwizugbo
    – Naya Patel
  • Student Activity Staff –  
    – Abbi Kim
    – Amie Wang
    – Dubem Nwizugbo
    – Margaret Wei
  • Technology Staff –
    – Ansh Shah
    – Kavitha Kuppuswamy
    – Lara Vaid
  • Librarians –
    – Alina Niu
    – Amy Mo
    – Emily Kim
    – Irene Ha
    – Jason Seo

2020-2021 Class Placement Posted:

Please click HERE to view next year’s class placement list

Dear Parents:

Good news!
The Washington DC trip refund process will begin next week (week of 4/20).
It is my hope that the checks will be sent to your home within the next two weeks.

Thank you for your patience.

Regards,
Young Kim
Orchestra Director

The following Orchestra Students will participate in the 2020 GHP Program:

  • Mehul Dhoot – World Languages: French
  • Zoe Gotlin – Music Strings: Violin
  • Sung-Lin Hsieh – Music Strings: Violin
  • Jeniffer Kim – Visual Arts
  • Dhruv Kulkarni – Science: Biology
  • Omer Mujawar – Social Studies
  • Adhya Singh – Mathematics
  • Emma Surbrook – Music Strings: Cello
  • Cal Walrath – Music Strings: Cello

AUDITION INFORMATION:

Even in the midst of current situation, the students can still send the audition videos.
The students can send videos either via:

  • YouTube link (as “unlisted”) or share via Google Drive.
          They can send their audition videos to the following email address: Jchsorchestra@gmail.com
  • EVERYONE must turn in the VIDEO via online

All rising 9th grade students will be placed in the “Sinfonia” Orchestra.
However, any student that wishes to be placed in “Philharmonia” or “Chamber” Orchestra must audition.

Audition is NOT required to be in “Sinfonia” Orchestra.

JOHNS CREEK HIGH SCHOOL ORCHESTRA PRIDE!!!
TRADITION OF EXCELLENCE!!!

Congratulations to the following students!
These students will now advance on to the
Final Round of All-State Orchestra Auditions!

Catherine Chen Violin
Larissa Chen Violin
Katherine Chong Violin
Abigail Gan Violin
Zoe Gotlin Violin
Aidan Hong Violin
Anna Hong Cello
Annie Hong Violin
Sunglin Hsieh Violin
Bradley Hu Violin
Abigail Kim Violin
Charles Kim Violin
Clara Kim Viola
Jeniffer Kim Violin
Noah Koh String Bass
Venecia Lai Cello
Kai Lee Cello
Laura Lee Cello
David Lin Violin
Isabella Lin Violin
Sarah Ling Violin
Micah Lingle Viola
Maximilian Lou Cello
Aarya Matharu Cello
Amy Mo Violin
Alina Niu Violin
Jason Seo Viola
Hyunji Shim Violin
Adhya Singh Violin
Madeline Summers String Bass
Emma Surbrook Cello
Jessica Tang Cello
Steven Tong Viola
Cal Walrath Cello
Amie Wang Violin
Margaret Wei Cello
Ivy Xue Viola
Chelsea Young Viola

FINAL ROUND ALL-STATE AUDITIONS:
Saturday, January 11th at Martha Ellen Stilwell School of the Arts

CONGRATULATIONS!
For receiving “SUPERIOR” ratings at the GMEA Solo & Ensemble Festival!!!

DISTRICT V SOLO & ENSEMBLE FESTIVAL
NAME INSTR ENSEMBLE RATING RESULTS
Madeline Summers Bass SOLO “Superior”
Jason Seo Viola SOLO “Superior”
NAME INSTR ENSEMBLE RATING RESULTS
Amie Wang Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Aidan Hong Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Micah Lingle Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Sophia Martin-Pardo Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Adhya Singh Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Kavitha Kuppuswamy Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Elizabeth Douglas Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Laura Lee Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Adhya Singh Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Kavitha Kuppuswamy Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Elizabeth Douglas Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Laura Lee Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Jeniffer Kim Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Adhya Singh Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Elizabeth Douglas Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Laura Lee Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Sunglin Hsieh Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Amie Wang Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Chelsea Young Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Max Lou Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Bradley Hu Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Larrisa Chen Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Ivy Xue Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Max Lou Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Carly Yin Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Amy Mo Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Carol Ham Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Venecia Lai Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Isabella Lin Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Aidan Hong Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Clara Kim Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Emma Surbrook Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Catherine Chen Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Abby Gan Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Chelsea Young Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Emma Surbrook Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Joshua Wen Violin QUARTET “Superior”
David Lin Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Ethan Loy Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Aarya Matharu Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Lauren Shim Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Katie Chong Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Micah Ling Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Megan Sun Cello QUARTET “Superior”
Sunglin Hsieh Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Amie Wang Violin QUARTET “Superior”
Chelsea Young Viola QUARTET “Superior”
Max Lou Cello QUARTET “Superior”

CONGRATULATIONS!
To the following JCHS Orchestra Students for being selected to 2019 Fulton County HS Honor Orchestra

NAME INSTR
Aarya Matharu Cello
Abbi Kim Violin
Abby Gan Violin
Adhya Singh Violin
Aidan Hong Violin
Alina Niu Violin
Amie Wang Violin
Amy Mo Violin
Anna Hong Cello
Annie Hong Violin
Ansh Shah Violin
Cal Walrath Cello
Carly Yin Violin
Charles Kim Violin
Chelsea Young Viola
Clara Kim Viola
Emily Kim Viola
Emma Surbrook Cello
Ethan Loy Viola
Isabella Lin Violin
Ivy Xue Viola
Jason Seo Viola
Jessica Tang Cello
JJ.Choi Bass
Joshua Wen Violin
Kai Lee Cello
Katie Chong Violin
Kavitha Kuppuswamy Violin
Larrisa Chen Violin
Madeline Summers Bass
Margaret Wei Cello
Max Lou Cello
Micah Lingle Viola
Sarah Ling Violin
Steven Tong Viola
Sung-Lin Hsieh Violin
Venecia Lai Cello

.

Click HERE to view a full list of 2019 Fulton County HS Honor Orchestra Members

CREDIT CARD PAYMENT OPTION:
Activity Fee, Trip Fees, etc… can now be paid with Credit Card.
https://johnscreekorchestra.com/forms-2/


Congratulations to the JCHS Chamber Orchestra for being selected to perform at 2020 Georgia Music Educators Association In-Service Conference in Athens, GA!!!

The orchestra is scheduled to perform on Saturday, January 25 at 11:15am in the Oconee River Room at the Classic Center.
More info to come later.